Suggested Answers to the Short Quiz
[…] Question 27

Does the foregoing help to inform the action we should take in the wake of the failure of the Mormon Church to respond to our letters of 10/31/2016 to each of its top 15 officers who together govern its affairs?

Answer 27

Yes, which is why Yours Truly morphed the focus of our Feb 8 meeting.

Question 28

BTW, is there any doubt that if the Mormon Church had decided that the Wanton Destruction of Great Salt Lake, as a violation of the Mormon Church’s theology, should be halted with a “legislative initiative” pursuant to Utah Constitution Art. VI Sec. 1 and Utah Code Title 20A Chapter 7 -- as requested by our 10/31/2016 letters -- that the Wanton Destruction would have stopped immediately?

Answer 28

Title 20A Utah Code Sec. 7-201 Paragraph 2(a) provides:

“A person seeking to have an initiative submitted to a vote of the people for approval or rejection shall obtain:

(i) legal signatures equal to 10% of the cumulative total of all votes cast by voters of this state for all candidates for President of the United States at the last regular general election at which a President of the United States was elected; and
(ii) from each of at least 26 Utah State Senate districts, legal signatures equal to 10% of the total of all votes cast in that district for all candidates for President of the United States at the last regular general election at which a President of the United States was elected.”

There are 29 Utah State Senate Districts.