Ref H - Text of Fremont Indemnity vs. Fremont General
[…] (Id., subds. (a)(1), (b), (d).) Section 1215.10, subdivision (b) states that the commissioner, after notice and a hearing, may impose a civil monetary forfeiture on certain individuals who knowingly violate or permit a violation of the reporting requirement of section 1215.5. Section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states that if an insurer or any director, officer, employee, or agent of the insurer has "engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to Section 1215.5 and which would not have been approved had approval been requested," the commissioner may order that insurer or individual to cease and desist any further activity under the transaction or contract. Section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states further that the commissioner, after notice and a hearing, "may also order the insurer to void any contracts and restore the status quo if this action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors, or the public." fn. 12 Section 1215.9, subdivision (a) states that the commissioner may apply to the superior court to enjoin a violation of the act or any rule, regulation, or order by the commissioner under the act, and for other equitable relief.