Ref H - Text of Fremont Indemnity vs. Fremont General
[…] (Id. at p. 1033.) The Ninth Circuit concluded that an electronic database, an intangible document, associated the domain name with particular computers connected to the Internet and satisfied any merger requirement. (Id. at pp. 1033-1034.)
¬
Footnote 11. “The ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others. In this Code, the thing of which there may be ownership is called property." (Civ. Code, § 654.)

Footnote 12. Insurance Code section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states in full: "Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any insurer subject to this article or any director, officer, employee, or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to Section 1215.5 and which would not have been approved had approval been requested, the commissioner may order the insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract. After notice and hearing the commissioner may also order the insurer to void any contracts and restore the status quo if this action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors, or the public."
¬
Footnote 13. We take judicial notice of the two items of legislative history, which were submitted to the trial court with a request for judicial notice in the NOL action.

johnkarls
Posts: 2033
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:43 pm

.

Post by johnkarls »

.

Locked